Home > Computer > Computer Networking #11 -Questions and Answers

Computer Networking #11 -Questions and Answers

Computer Networking - gkaim


1- A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as

A. Utility programs
B. System software
C. Operating system
D. Application package
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Application package


2- A digital device that processes data is known as

A. Data processor
B. Data entry
C. DBMS
D. Database
E. None of the above

Answer: A. Data processor



Related Link
Computer Networking #10 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #9 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #8 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #7 -Questions and Answers

3-Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
A. Accumulator
B. Buffer
C. Memory
D. Latch
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Latch

4- A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
A. Cluster
B. Surface
C. Cylinder
D. Panel
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Cylinder

5- Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
A. Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer
B. Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator
C. Extended binary coded decimal interchange code
D. Extended binary coded decimal information code
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Extended binary coded decimal interchange code

6- Computer can not do anything without a
A. Chip
B. Memory
C. Output device
D. Program
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Program

7-The ability of a computer system to remain operational despite various failures is
A. Relation
B. Schema
C. Resilience
D. Versatility
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Resilience




Related Link
Computer Networking #10 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #9 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #8 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #7 -Questions and Answers


8-An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is

A. NOR
B. NAND
C. OR
D. NOT
E. None of the above

Answer: B. NAND

9-The third generation of computers covers the period:
A. 1971-1982
B. 1982-1994
C. 1959-1964
D. 1965-1971
E. 1995-now

Answer: D. 1965-1971

10-Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?
A. Static RAM
B. Dynamic RAM
C. EPROM
D. ROM
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Dynamic RAM


Related Link ,See once

SECURITY TOOLS -Cyber Security # 4
Security Tips – Cyber Security #3
Method Of Defence – Cyber Security #2
Computer Threats – Cyber Security #1
Cyber Security Introduction
Cyber Security
Science
>>> CONTACT US < <<

Summary
Article Name=>
Computer Networking #11 -Questions and Answers
Description=>
Aptitude Questions of Computer Networking (CCNA)
Author=>
Publisher Name=>
www.gkaim.com
Admin
Welcome Sir, .. Myself Vikas Chaudhary , i was interested in general knowledge since childhood , so i thought why not to share my knowledge with you, that's why i created this educational blog. Here you find world wide general knowledge of all Latest technology , Science & History Que , and Mysterious fact of the world. Here you also find knowledge about cyber security. Thanks for visit.. keep supporting....keep Loving
https://www.gkaim.com

One thought on “Computer Networking #11 -Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: