1- Which of the following is a communication network that is devoted to carrying computer information.

A. Data point
B. Data module
C. Data network
D. Data pack
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Data network

2- Locations in the main memory of a computer are called
A. Alphabets
B. Words
C. Data
D. Characters
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Words



Related Link
Computer Networking #11 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #10 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #9 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #8 -Questions and Answers

3- A prewritten program that’s sold to perform a common task is called an application
A. System software
B. Package
C. Utilities
D. Program
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Package

4- The OR, XOR & AND functions can be performed by _____ of the computer in a CPU.
A. ALU
B. CU
C. Memory
D. Register
E. None of the above

Answer: A. ALU

5-.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
A. Half-adder
B. Full-adder
C. Serial adder
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Serial adder

6-The minimum number of MOS transistors required to make a dynamic RAM cell is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. None of the above

Answer: A. 1

7-Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
A. 11000102
B. 1101102
C. 11000112
D. 11011012
E. None of the above

Answer: A. 11000102



Related Link
Computer Networking #11 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #10 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #9 -Questions and Answers
Computer Networking #8 -Questions and Answers

8-Which of the following is used as “Input device” for the computer?
A. Printer
B. VDU
C. TV
D. Light pen
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Light pen

9-A machine associated with card-based data processing is
A. Codomain
B. Collator
C. Cartridge
D. Digitizer
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Collator

10-The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
A. COBOL
B. ADA
C. PASCAL
D. BASIC
E. None of the above

Answer: D. BASIC


Helpful Link , Visit Once

SECURITY TOOLS -Cyber Security # 4
Security Tips – Cyber Security #3
Method Of Defence – Cyber Security #2
Computer Threats – Cyber Security #1
Cyber Security Introduction
Cyber Security
Science
>>> CONTACT US < <<