Animals are multicellular eukaryotic organisms that form the biological kingdom Animalia. With few exceptions, animals consume organic material, breathe oxygen, are able to move, reproduce sexually, and grow from a hollow sphere of cells, the blastula, during embryonic development. Over 1.5 million living animal species have been described—of which around 1 million are insects—but it has been estimated there are over 7 million animal species in total. Animals range in length from 8.5 millionths of a metre to 33.6 metres (110 ft) and have complex interactions with each other and their environments, forming intricate food webs.
Just like human babies, the younger an animal is, the more tender and cute they are. Nature is so magical and incredible that it has made some creatures look this way for their whole life. Most of these animals are unique and very delicate, living in remote areas, as far as possible from any human development that could cause them harm. This is the main reason why we don’t know much about them, as well as the fact some are so small that they measure only 2cm and go completely unnoticed!
Here i have posted 10 smallest Animals in the World….
The Monte Iberia Eleuth (Eleutherodactylus iberia) is considered the smallest frog in the Northern Hemisphere. (There are smaller frogs in the Southern Hemphisphere.) It is around 3/8 inch long and can fit on a fingertip. Miguel Vences, an evolutionary biologist at the Technical University of Braunschweig in Germany, says the frog’s tiny size allowed it to specialize on small prey such as ants and mice. As he told LiveScience, he smelled a bitter odor while tracking the frogs and suspected it might be coated in toxic alkaloids. Analysis confirmed the presence of muscle-paralysing poisons called pumiliotoxins that are common among poison dart frogs.
Paedocypris is a recently discovered genus of fish that includes one of the world’s smallest known fish and smallest known vertebrates, Paedocypris progenetica. Two species of Paedocypris were found living in highly acidic peat wetlands on the Indonesian island of Sumatra and in the Malaysian part of Borneo.
Paedocypris progenetica, a distant cousin of the carp, is thin, transparent, and the size of a large mosquito when fully grown. A mature female specimen had a length of only 7.9 millimeters (0.31 inch). This puts it among the top three of smallest known fish (and vertebrate) species, its two rivals being Schindleria brevipinguis (also called the stout infantfish) and the male Photocorynus spiniceps (a species of angler fish). Slightly larger is Trimmatom nanus (the dwarf goby), a marine fish of the Western Pacific that grows marginally longer. In terms of length, the male angler fish, at a mere 6.2 millimeters, can claim to be the shortest of all fish. However, if comparisons are made instead on the basis of weight or volume, then the competition is between Paedocypris and the stout infantfish.
Anomalepids are found in the New World tropics. The family only contains 15 species, and it is sometimes not even considered included with the other two families because anomalepids completely lack pelvic girdles. Another characteristic used to separate blind snake species is the scalation on top of their heads.
Slender Blind Snakes or Thread Snakes (Leptotyphlopidae) are thought to be the world’s smallest snakes at about 4.3 in (11 cm) in length. Found in North and South America, Africa, and Asia, there are 87 different species of Slender Blind snakes. They are blind; nonvenomous snakes adapted to burrowing that feed on ants and termites. Most species suck out the contents of insect bodies and discard the skin.
The smallest snake in the world is a blind snake. Larger species can grow to a length of 39 inches, which is huge by blind snake standards. These snakes have many interesting features. They may have teeth on only the lower or upper jaw, they shed their skin in rings, and in some cases their tails are wider than they are long. Blind snakes secrete repellent chemicals and sometimes dissect their prey before eating it. They can climb trees and sometimes seem to guard their eggs, and they are found on all warm to temperate continents. Existing in many different colors, blind snakes also may not have eyes or a visible iris, may have cloacal spurs, and may have a solid or speckled pattern.
The small creature depicted on the image above is a Kitti’s Hog-nosed Bat, the sole representative of the family Craseonycteridae. The species is best known for being the world’s smallest bat and mammal, with an average weight of only 2 g!
Adults have an average weight of 2 g (0.071 oz) and are 2.9 to 3.3 cm (1.1 to 1.3 in) long, roughly the size of a large bumblebee, hence their second common name. This tiny bat is the world’s smallest bat and depending on how size is defined, the world’s smallest mammal. If we define size by length, than the Bumblebee bat is the winner. However, if we define size by mass, then the winner is the Etruscan shrew (Suncus etruscus) which is lighter, with a weight ranging from 1.2 to 2.7 g (0.042 to 0.095 oz), although longer, measuring 3.6 to 5.3 cm (1.4 to 2.1 in) from head to tail.
Their body is covered by a reddish-brown or grayish coat that is paler on the underside. They have a distinctive, swollen and pig-like snout with thin and vertical nostrils. The ears are relatively large while the eyes are small and predominantly covered by fur.
The wings are large and darker in color, with long tips. These tips allow them to hover, much like a hummingbird does. The small feet are interconnected with a large piece of skin (called uropatagium) that is believed to assist them in flying and catching insects. The species has no tail bones or calcars for flight control.
The small mouth contains teeth that are typical for insectivorous bats. They have 28 teeth, with relatively large incisors. The lower incisors are long and narrow.
Males have a large swelling in the gland that is at the base of the throat.
Their lifespan is unknown, but believed to be around 5 to 10 years, guessing from the lifespan of other closely related bats.
Renowned among birdwatchers everywhere as the world’s smallest bird, although the Vervain Hummingbird (Mellisuga minima), of Jamaica and Hispaniola, is virtually as tiny. The Bee Hummingbird is endemic to the main island of Cuba, although it formerly also occurred on the Isle of Youth, and is currently considered to be Near Threatened under IUCN criteria. It is easily found only in three regions of Cuba, namely the extreme west, on the Guanahacabibes Peninsula, further east in the vicinity of the Zapata Swamp, and more widely in the far east of the island. The species feeds on nectar and insects. While females are distinguished from the much more widespread and ubiquitous Cuban Emerald (Chlorostilbon ricordii) by their smaller size, much shorter tail, turquoise-blue upperparts, and cleaner, whiter underparts, among other features, males, which sing from high perches and in flight, are even more easily identified, and highly sought by visiting birdwatchers, because of the brilliant iridescent red head and throat, with elongated neck plumes.
The world’s smallest turtle is the Speckled Padloper Tortoise (Homopus signatus) from South Africa. Males measure 2.4–3.1 in (6–8 cm), while females, which are slightly bigger, measure up to almost 4 in (10 cm). The tiny turtles feed on small plants they forage from the rocky outcrops they call home, also using the tiny crevices as hiding places from predators!
Their speckles help to keep them camouflaged in rocky areas, where they spend a great deal of their time hiding. Not much is known about their behavior in the wild, other than that females lay only one egg at a time and that the species is herbivorous.
Speckled Padloper Tortoises have several threats working against them. These include loss of habitat, introduction of highways, poaching for the pet trade, and the introduction of new predatory species. Their low birth rate has also made it difficult for this tiny species to survive through so many changes.
The Etruscan shrew is the smallest mammal known by its body mass. It lives in the forests of Southern Asia and Southern Europe. It is also known as the etruscan pygmy shrew or the white – toothed pygmy shrew. It’s biological name is Suncus etruscus.
Being the smallest mammal, its average body weight is about 1.8 grams(0.063 oz) and it measures about 4 cms(1.6 inches), excluding the tail. The head is relatively large with a long, mobile proboscis and its hind legs are comparatively small.
Because of their small size, the Etruscan shrew has a very high metabolic rate and the heart beats at very high rates per second. The heart is relatively large and is 1.2% of their body mass and beats at 1511 beats per minute. The shrews eat almost two times their weight in a day and eat every two hours or they will starve. They do not hibernate and because of this high metabolic rate, the shrews do not sleep and seldom rest for more than a few seconds.
Etruscan shrews generally live alone and can be very territorial, except during mating seasons.
Etruscan shrews are known as short – range, high speed hunters.
In darkness, they can detect, overwhelm, and kill their fast moving insect prey, which can be almost their size.
They have a life span of one and half years.
Most lemurs of Madagascar and the nearby Comoros Islands have large eyes, foxlike faces, monkeylike bodies, and long hind limbs. Lemurs range in length (excluding the tail) from about 9 cm (3.5 inches) in Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur (Microcebus berthae) to nearly 70 cm (28 inches) for the indri (Indri indri). The bushy tails of lemurs can be longer than their bodies; the indri, however, has only a stub of a tail. Except for the aye-aye, lemurs have woolly fur that is reddish, gray, brown, or black; some species are variously patterned with white. Among other markings, they may also have eye-rings or crown patches.
Lemurs are less intelligent than monkeys. Their sense of smell is more acute but their vision less so. Although some species are at times active during the day, their eyes seem to be adapted for nocturnal life, trading acuity for increased sensitivity in low light conditions. All lemurs are characterized by a reflective layer (tapetum) behind the retina in the eye, but no fovea or macula lutea; a hairless, moist tip to the muzzle; a noninvasive (epitheliochorial) placenta; comblike forward-directed lower front teeth (with the exception of the aye-aye); and a claw (“toilet claw”) on the second toe of the foot.
There are many names that you may hear the Pygmy Marmoset called by. They are known as the Pocket Monkey, Little Lion, and the Dwarf Monkey. It is all one and the same though regardless of the terminology being used. They are the smallest of all the Monkeys, and one of the very small primates in the world. They weigh less than 5 ounces when fully mature. There are 2 sub species that are known to exist.
The Pygmy Marmoset or Dwarf Monkey (Cebuella pygmaea) is the world’s smallest monkey. It is native to the rainforest canopies of Brazil, Columbia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia. With a body length, not including the tail, of 5.5–6.3 in (14–16 cm), they really are tiny, and they weigh only 0.5 oz (15 g) at birth.
You will find this species of Monkey living in a wide variety of areas. They include Columbia, Brazil, Ecuador, and parts of Bolivia. They will live almost all their live in the trees. It is very rare that they will be found on the ground. They are hard to pinpoint in their environment too due to how small they are. They blend right in and can stay well hidden.
They live in the very high elements of the trees too. They are often covered by a vast canopy of leaves and foliage there. They place their nests at the edges of branches so that it is hard for other living things to reach them.
With a typical body length of 9.4–11.4 in (24–29 cm), the tiny Pygmy Rabbit (Brachylagus idahoensis) is the smallest rabbit in the world. Adults weigh only 14 oz (400 g). Found in North America, they generally inhabit areas with deep soil where they can burrow into tall, dense sagebrush for cover and food. Extensive, well-used runways interlace sage thickets and provide travel and escape routes from predators
Pygmy rabbits are typically found in areas that include tall, dense stands of sagebrush (Artemisia spp.), and are highly dependent on sagebrush to provide both food and shelter throughout the year. During winter months the rabbits’ diet consists of up to 98 percent sagebrush. In the summer and spring months, their diet becomes more varied, including more grass and new foliage.
The pygmy rabbit digs its own burrows, which are typically found in deep, loose soils. However, pygmy rabbits occasionally make use of burrows abandoned by other species and, as a result, may occur in areas of shallower or more compact soils that support sufficient shrub cover.
Related link..See once
Plants and Animals
World Wide G.K
Facts around World
History of the World
You must log in to post a comment.