Home > Cyber Security > CEH- (Cerified Ethical Hacker) > Certified Ethical Hacker Examination-Questions & Answers- #6

Certified Ethical Hacker Examination-Questions & Answers- #6

Certified Ethical Hacking Examination Questions & Answers

All these Questions are in this Section were asked in Certified Ethical Hacker Examinations of EC-Council .This is the 6th part


1- Which access control mechanism allows for multiple systems to use a central authentication server (CAS) that permits users to authenticate once and gain access to multiple systems?

A. Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
B. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
C. Windows authentication
D. Single sign-on

Answer: D. Single sign-on

2- When purchasing a biometric system, one of the considerations that should be reviewed is the processing speed. Which of the following best describes what it is meant by processing?
A. The amount of time it takes to convert biometric data into a template on a smart card.
B. The amount of time and resources that are necessary to maintain a biometric system.
C. The amount of time it takes to be either accepted or rejected form when an individual provides Identification and authentication information.
D. How long it takes to setup individual user accounts.

Answer: C. The amount of time it takes to be either accepted or rejected form when an individual provides Identification and authentication information.



Related Link
Cyber Security Ethical Hacker Que & Ans-Part-5
Cyber Security Ethical Hacker Que & Ans-Part-4
Cyber Security Ethical Hacker Que & Ans-Part-3
Cyber Security Ethical Hacker Que & Ans-Part-2
Cyber Security Ethical Hacker Que & Ans-Part-1

3- A large mobile telephony and data network operator has a data that houses network elements. These are essentially large computers running on Linux. The perimeter of the data center is secured with firewalls and IPS systems. What is the best security policy concerning this setup?
A. Network elements must be hardened with user ids and strong passwords. Regular security tests and audits should be performed.
B. As long as the physical access to the network elements is restricted, there is no need for additional measures.
C. There is no need for specific security measures on the network elements as long as firewalls and IPSsystems exist.
D. The operator knows that attacks and down time are inevitable and should have a backup site

Answer: A. Network elements must be hardened with user ids and strong passwords. Regular security tests and audits should be performed.

4-. A company recently hired your team of Ethical Hackers to test the security of their network systems. The company wants to have the attack be as realistic as possible. They did not provide any information besides the name of their company. What phase of security testing would your team jump in right away?
A. Scanning
B. Reconnaissance
C. Escalation
D. Enumeration

Answer: B. Reconnaissance

5-. Passive reconnaissance involves collecting information through which of the following?
A. Social engineering
B. Network traffic sniffing
C. Man in the middle attacks
D. Publicly accessible sources

Answer: D. Publicly accessible sources

6- Which results will be returned with the following Google search query? site:target.com site:Marketing.target.com accounting
A. Results from matches on the site marketing.target.com that are in the domain target.com but do not include the word accounting
B. Results for matches on target.com and Marketing.target.com that include the word “accounting”
C. Results matching “accounting” in domain target.com but not on the site Marketing.target.com
D. Results matching all words in the query

Answer: C. Results matching “accounting” in domain target.com but not on the site Marketing.target.com



7- Which one of the following Google advanced search operators allows an attacker to restrict the results to those websites in the given domain
A. [site:]
B. [cache:]
C. [link:]
D. [inurl:]

Answer: A. [site:]

8- This phase will increase the odds of success in later phases of the penetration test. It is also the very first step in Information Gathering, and it will tell you what the “landscape” looks like. Which of the following is the most important phase of ethical hacking wherein you need to spend considerable amount of time?
A. Gaining access
B. Escalating privilege
C. Network mapping
D. Footprinting

Answer: D. Footprinting

9- In which phase of the ethical hacking process can Google hacking be employed? This is a technique that involves manipulating a search string with specific operators to search for vulnerabilities. Example: allintitle: root passwd
A. Maintaining Access
B. Gaining Access
C. Reconnaissance
D. Scanning and Enumeration

Answer: C. Reconnaissance

10- When you are collecting information to perform a data analysis, Google commands are very useful to find sensitive information and files. These files may contain information about passwords, system functions, or documentation.What command will help you to search files using Google as a search engine?

A. site: target.com filetype:xls username password email
B. inurl: target.com filename:xls username password email
C. domain: target.com archive:xls username password email
D. site: target.com file:xls username password email

Answer: A. site: target.com filetype:xls username password email




Related Link ,See once

SECURITY TOOLS -Cyber Security # 4
Security Tips – Cyber Security #3
Method Of Defence – Cyber Security #2
Computer Threats – Cyber Security #1
Cyber Security Introduction
Cyber Security
Science
>>> CONTACT US < <<

Summary
Article Name=>
Certified Ethical Hacker # 6
Description=>
The Questions Contain in this Section are asked in examination of Certified ethical hacking of EC-Council .
Author=>
Publisher Name=>
www.gkaim.com
Admin
Welcome Sir, .. Myself Vikas Chaudhary , i was interested in general knowledge since childhood , so i thought why not to share my knowledge with you, that's why i created this educational blog. Here you find world wide general knowledge of all Latest technology , Science & History Que , and Mysterious fact of the world. Here you also find knowledge about cyber security. Thanks for visit.. keep supporting....keep Loving
https://www.gkaim.com

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: